Historical Tables: Awards and Program Chairs and Hosts

Please note, there is a scroll bar at the bottom of the table. The first Table is of Awardees, the second Table is of President Elect/Program Chair and Local Hosts

YEARDOBZHANSKY AWARDEEFULKER AWARDEEFULLER/ SCOTT AWARDEEFABBS AWARDEETHOMPSON AWARDEEROWE AWARDEE
2021Laura BakerTubbs et al.Abdel Abdellaoui, Kristine MarceauKristine Marceau
2020Daniela Schneider  et al.Jared Balbona and Rosa CheesmanClaire Morrison
2019Jack McArdle and Carol PrescottCamelia Minica et al.Michel NivardKirstin PurvesChaoyu Kate Liu
2018Margaret GatzPierre Roubertoux et al.Lucia Colodro Conde, Scott VriezeKarin VerweijFleur MeddensSpencer Huggett
2017William IaconoValerie Knopik and Jenae NeiderhiserKaren VerweijEmily Smith-WoolleyLaurence Tanguay-Garneau
2016Jaakko KaprioDaniel Briley et al.Sara HartRobert MaierMilana Smolkina
2015Hill GoldsmithLindon Eaves et al.Paige Harden & Elliott Tucker-DrobBrian D’OnofrioBaptiste Couvy-DuchesneMegan Flom
2014Nancy PedersenMaciej Trzaskowski et al.Brian HicksRaymond WaltersCallie Little
2013Dorret BoomsmaMark Adams et al.Henrik LarssonJenny van Dongen & Maciej TrzaskowskiStéphane Paquin
2012Kenneth KendlerBrian Hicks et al.Matt Keller & Christel MiddeldorpScott Vrieze
2011Matt McGueMatthew Keller et al.Sarah Medland & Brian D’OnofrioRoseann Peterson & Claire Coyne
2010Andrew HeathJonas Olofsson et al.Arpana AgrawalBen Neale, Jaime Derringer & Lannie Ligthart
2009David BlizardDouglas Matthews et al.Alexandra BurtThomas Frisell
2008John HewittDanielle Dick et al.Meike BartelsMarleen de Moor & Kees Jan Kan
2007Richard RoseCarol Prescott et al.Valerie KnopikJane Mendle & Paige Harden
2006Jerry HirschMichael Galsworthy et al.Danielle DickDavid Bard & Angelica Ronald
2005Nick MartinNorman Henderson et al.Danielle PosthumaHeather Gelhorn
2004Sandra ScarrNathan Gillespie et al.Frank SpinathJennifer Lau
2003Norman HendersonEdwin van den Oord & Harold SniederArpana Agrawal
2002Robert PlominSathees Chandra et al.Meike Bartels & Michael Galsworthy
2001Tom BouchardLon Cardon & Goncalo AbecasisShaun Purcell
2000Pierre RoubertouxMark Siegal & Daniel HartlBrian D’Onofrio & Nathan Gillespie
1999Lindon EavesDanielle Dick & Danielle Posthuma
1998Stephen MaxsonJavier Gayán & Alexander Weiss
1997Ronald JohnsonMartine Thomis
1996Stephanie Schmitz
1995David FulkerSoo Hyun Rhee & Stephen Petrill
1994Aubrey ManningFrans Sluyter
1993Peter ParsonsHermine Maes
1992John DeFriesDeborah Finkel
1991John LoehlinAbel Bult & Lawrence Rodriguez
1990Irving GottesmanLon Cardon & Philip Welbergen
1989Gerald McClearnSusan Parlour
1988Lee ErhmanJoanne Meyer
1987J L Fuller & J P ScottJ. S. de Belle
1986Raymond CattellDavid Harder
1985Nikki Erlenmeyer-KimlingDorret Boomsma & Lucinda Miner
1984Leonard HestonChristine Michard & George Vogler
1983Peter BroadhurstMichael Neale
1982Gardner LindzeyPaul Sharp
1981Sheldon ReedMichael Pogue-Geile
1980Benson Ginsburg
1979Ernst CaspariMarla Sokolowski
1978Elliott SlaterGregory Carey
1977Steven VandenbergNancy Galvin
YEARPRESIDENT- ELECT/ PROGRAM CHAIRLOCAL HOSTS
2021Gregory CareySarah Medland, 24h Zoom
2020Gregory CareySarah Medland, 24h Zoom
2019Meike BartelsNancy Pedersen and Henrik Larsson, Stockholm, Sweden
2018Jenae NeiderhiserBen Neale, Cambridge, MA, USA
2017Deborah FinkelT Nilson, E Ystrøm, Oslo, Norway
2016Hermine MaesS Medland, Brisbane, Australia
2015Jaakko KaprioC Franz, W Kremen, San Diego, USA
2014Paul LichtensteinE Turkheimer, Charlottesville, VA, USA
2013Carol PrescottM Carlier, P Roubertoux – Marseille, France
2012Eric TurkheimerT Bates – Edinburgh, Scotland
2011Michael Pogue-GeileV Knopik – Newport,RI, USA
2010Irwin WaldmanY-M Hur- Seoul, Korea
2009Michael NealeM McGue – Minneapolis,USA
2008Dorret BoomsmaD Finkel – Louisville, KYUSA
2007Pierre RoubertouxD Boomsma – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2006Laura BakerS Maxson – Storrs, CT, USA
2005Hill GoldsmithC Reynolds / L Baker – Hollywood, CA, USA
2004Michèle CarlierP Roubertoux/M Carlier – Aix-en-Provence, France
2003Andrew HeathA Heath – Chicago, IL, USA
2002Nancy PedersenM Wamboldt -Keystone,CO, USA
2001Matt McGueT Eley – Cambridge, UK
2000John HewittJ Hudziak – Burlington,VT, USA
1999Richard RoseK Jang – Vancouver, Canada
1998Norm HendersonN Pedersen – Stockholm, Sweden
1997Nicholas MartinT Vernon -Toronto, Canada
1996Nicholas MartinG McClearn/G Vogler/D Blizard/B Jones – Pittsburgh, PA, USA
1995James WilsonJ Meyer/L Eaves -Richmond, VA, USA
1994Glayde WhitneyA Fernandez Teruel/RM Escorihuela/A Tobena – Barcelona, Spain
1993Tom BouchardN Martin -Sydney, Australia
1992David BlizardJ Wilson – Boulder, CO, USA
1991Lindon EavesG Vogler – St Louis,MO, USA
1990Carol LynchP Roubertoux – Aussois, France
1989Robert PlominS Scarr – Charlottesville, VA, USA
1988Leonard HestonS Kerbusch -Nijmegen, the Netherlands
1987Peter ParsonsL Heston -Minneapolis,MN, USA
1986Ronald WilsonG Ashton/R Johnson – Honolulu, HI, USA
1985Sandra ScarrG McClearn – State College, PA, USA
1984Steven VandenbergR Rose -Bloomington,IN, USA
1983David FulkerD Fulker – London, UK
1982John DeFriesD Nash -Ft Collins, CO, USA
1981Norm HendersonL Erhman – Purchase,NY, USA,Rose/Guttman/Guttman -Jerusalem, Israel
1980John LoehlinRD Bock – Chicago, IL, USA
1979Elving AndersonC Lynch – Middletown,CT, USA
1978Lee EhrmanT Klein – Davis, CA, USA
1977W. R. ThompsonR Wilson – Louisville,KY, USA
1976Irving GottesmanJC DeFries – Boulder,CO, USA
1975J. P. ScottJ Bruell -Austin, TX, USA
1974Gerald McClearnS Scarr – Minneapolis,MN, USA
1973John FullerWS Pollitzer -Chapel Hill, NC, USA
1972Th. DobzhanskyGE McClearn – Boulder,CO, USA
1971R Osborne/B Ginsburg – Storrs, CT, USA