Historical Tables: Awards and Program Chairs and Hosts

Please note, there is a scroll bar at the bottom of the table. The first Table is of Awardees, the second Table is of President Elect/Program Chair and Local Hosts

YEAR DOBZHANSKY AWARDEE FULKER AWARDEE FULLER/ SCOTT AWARDEE FABBS AWARDEE THOMPSON AWARDEE ROWE AWARDEE
2021 Laura Baker Tubbs et al. Abdel Abdellaoui, Kristine Marceau Kristine Marceau Evan J. Giangrande Evan Winegar
2020   Daniela Schneider  et al.     Jared Balbona and Rosa Cheesman Claire Morrison
2019 Jack McArdle and Carol Prescott Camelia Minica et al. Michel Nivard   Kirstin Purves Chaoyu Kate Liu
2018 Margaret Gatz Pierre Roubertoux et al. Lucia Colodro Conde, Scott Vrieze Karin Verweij Fleur Meddens Spencer Huggett
2017 William Iacono Valerie Knopik and Jenae Neiderhiser Karen Verweij   Emily Smith-Woolley Laurence Tanguay-Garneau
2016 Jaakko Kaprio Daniel Briley et al. Sara Hart   Robert Maier Milana Smolkina
2015 Hill Goldsmith Lindon Eaves et al. Paige Harden & Elliott Tucker-Drob Brian D’Onofrio Baptiste Couvy-Duchesne Megan Flom
2014 Nancy Pedersen Maciej Trzaskowski et al. Brian Hicks   Raymond Walters Callie Little
2013 Dorret Boomsma Mark Adams et al. Henrik Larsson   Jenny van Dongen & Maciej Trzaskowski Stéphane Paquin
2012 Kenneth Kendler Brian Hicks et al. Matt Keller & Christel Middeldorp   Scott Vrieze  
2011 Matt McGue Matthew Keller et al. Sarah Medland & Brian D’Onofrio   Roseann Peterson & Claire Coyne  
2010 Andrew Heath Jonas Olofsson et al. Arpana Agrawal   Ben Neale, Jaime Derringer & Lannie Ligthart  
2009 David Blizard Douglas Matthews et al. Alexandra Burt   Thomas Frisell  
2008 John Hewitt Danielle Dick et al. Meike Bartels   Marleen de Moor & Kees Jan Kan  
2007 Richard Rose Carol Prescott et al. Valerie Knopik   Jane Mendle & Paige Harden  
2006 Jerry Hirsch Michael Galsworthy et al. Danielle Dick   David Bard & Angelica Ronald  
2005 Nick Martin Norman Henderson et al. Danielle Posthuma   Heather Gelhorn  
2004 Sandra Scarr Nathan Gillespie et al. Frank Spinath   Jennifer Lau  
2003 Norman Henderson Edwin van den Oord & Harold Snieder     Arpana Agrawal  
2002 Robert Plomin Sathees Chandra et al.     Meike Bartels & Michael Galsworthy  
2001 Tom Bouchard Lon Cardon & Goncalo Abecasis     Shaun Purcell  
2000 Pierre Roubertoux Mark Siegal & Daniel Hartl     Brian D’Onofrio & Nathan Gillespie  
1999 Lindon Eaves       Danielle Dick & Danielle Posthuma  
1998 Stephen Maxson       Javier Gayán & Alexander Weiss  
1997 Ronald Johnson       Martine Thomis  
1996         Stephanie Schmitz  
1995 David Fulker       Soo Hyun Rhee & Stephen Petrill  
1994 Aubrey Manning       Frans Sluyter  
1993 Peter Parsons       Hermine Maes  
1992 John DeFries       Deborah Finkel  
1991 John Loehlin       Abel Bult & Lawrence Rodriguez  
1990 Irving Gottesman       Lon Cardon & Philip Welbergen  
1989 Gerald McClearn       Susan Parlour  
1988 Lee Erhman       Joanne Meyer  
1987 J L Fuller & J P Scott       J. S. de Belle  
1986 Raymond Cattell       David Harder  
1985 Nikki Erlenmeyer-Kimling       Dorret Boomsma & Lucinda Miner  
1984 Leonard Heston       Christine Michard & George Vogler  
1983 Peter Broadhurst       Michael Neale  
1982 Gardner Lindzey       Paul Sharp  
1981 Sheldon Reed       Michael Pogue-Geile  
1980 Benson Ginsburg          
1979 Ernst Caspari       Marla Sokolowski  
1978 Elliott Slater       Gregory Carey  
1977 Steven Vandenberg       Nancy Galvin  
YEAR PRESIDENT- ELECT/ PROGRAM CHAIR LOCAL HOSTS
2021 Gregory Carey Sarah Medland, 24h Zoom
2020 Gregory Carey Sarah Medland, 24h Zoom
2019 Meike Bartels Nancy Pedersen and Henrik Larsson, Stockholm, Sweden
2018 Jenae Neiderhiser Ben Neale, Cambridge, MA, USA
2017 Deborah Finkel T Nilson, E Ystrøm, Oslo, Norway
2016 Hermine Maes S Medland, Brisbane, Australia
2015 Jaakko Kaprio C Franz, W Kremen, San Diego, USA
2014 Paul Lichtenstein E Turkheimer, Charlottesville, VA, USA
2013 Carol Prescott M Carlier, P Roubertoux – Marseille, France
2012 Eric Turkheimer T Bates – Edinburgh, Scotland
2011 Michael Pogue-Geile V Knopik – Newport,RI, USA
2010 Irwin Waldman Y-M Hur- Seoul, Korea
2009 Michael Neale M McGue – Minneapolis,USA
2008 Dorret Boomsma D Finkel – Louisville, KYUSA
2007 Pierre Roubertoux D Boomsma – Amsterdam, The Netherlands
2006 Laura Baker S Maxson – Storrs, CT, USA
2005 Hill Goldsmith C Reynolds / L Baker – Hollywood, CA, USA
2004 Michèle Carlier P Roubertoux/M Carlier – Aix-en-Provence, France
2003 Andrew Heath A Heath – Chicago, IL, USA
2002 Nancy Pedersen M Wamboldt -Keystone,CO, USA
2001 Matt McGue T Eley – Cambridge, UK
2000 John Hewitt J Hudziak – Burlington,VT, USA
1999 Richard Rose K Jang – Vancouver, Canada
1998 Norm Henderson N Pedersen – Stockholm, Sweden
1997 Nicholas Martin T Vernon -Toronto, Canada
1996 Nicholas Martin G McClearn/G Vogler/D Blizard/B Jones – Pittsburgh, PA, USA
1995 James Wilson J Meyer/L Eaves -Richmond, VA, USA
1994 Glayde Whitney A Fernandez Teruel/RM Escorihuela/A Tobena – Barcelona, Spain
1993 Tom Bouchard N Martin -Sydney, Australia
1992 David Blizard J Wilson – Boulder, CO, USA
1991 Lindon Eaves G Vogler – St Louis,MO, USA
1990 Carol Lynch P Roubertoux – Aussois, France
1989 Robert Plomin S Scarr – Charlottesville, VA, USA
1988 Leonard Heston S Kerbusch -Nijmegen, the Netherlands
1987 Peter Parsons L Heston -Minneapolis,MN, USA
1986 Ronald Wilson G Ashton/R Johnson – Honolulu, HI, USA
1985 Sandra Scarr G McClearn – State College, PA, USA
1984 Steven Vandenberg R Rose -Bloomington,IN, USA
1983 David Fulker D Fulker – London, UK
1982 John DeFries D Nash -Ft Collins, CO, USA
1981 Norm Henderson L Erhman – Purchase,NY, USA,Rose/Guttman/Guttman -Jerusalem, Israel
1980 John Loehlin RD Bock – Chicago, IL, USA
1979 Elving Anderson C Lynch – Middletown,CT, USA
1978 Lee Ehrman T Klein – Davis, CA, USA
1977 W. R. Thompson R Wilson – Louisville,KY, USA
1976 Irving Gottesman JC DeFries – Boulder,CO, USA
1975 J. P. Scott J Bruell -Austin, TX, USA
1974 Gerald McClearn S Scarr – Minneapolis,MN, USA
1973 John Fuller WS Pollitzer -Chapel Hill, NC, USA
1972 Th. Dobzhansky GE McClearn – Boulder,CO, USA
1971   R Osborne/B Ginsburg – Storrs, CT, USA